Membership Categories
Regular Members. Regular members are persons who are enrolled members of any Indian tribe, band, or persons who are recognized by their Indian community as being Indian. Regular members must also be members in good standing of a state bar.
Associate Members. Associate members are persons who are enrolled members of any Indian tribe, band, or persons who are recognized by their Indian community as being Indian. Associate members must also be law students or law school graduates not yet admitted to the bar or an officer of a tribal court.
Special Members. Special members are those persons who are not enrolled members of any Indian tribe, band, or persons who are recognized by their Indian community as being Indian. Special members must be members of a state bar, law school graduates not yet admitted to the bar, or law school students interested in Indian law.
Regular Members
Chris Allery
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Trial Court
University of North Dakota (1999)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
chris2sy@yahoo.com
Mary Al Balber
Mary Al Balber
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
Office of General Counsel
30 East 7th Street
St. Paul, MN 55101
Law School and Graduation Year: Hamline University School of Law (1990)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
mabalber@yahoo.com
Jacqueline Beaulieu
Jacqueline Beaulieu
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Assistant Hennepin County Attorney
Child Protection Division
525 Portland Ave S, 12th Floor
Minneapolis, MN 55415
University of Minnesota (1999)
Bar admissions: Minnesota; U.S. District Court of Minnesota; White Earth Tribal Court; Mille Lacs Tribal Court; Leech Lake Tribal Court
jacqueline.beaulieu@hennepin.us
Jennifer Beck-Brown
Jennifer Beck-Brown
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
Lieutenant Colonel in the Judge Advocate General’s Corps, Minnesota Army National Guard
Hennepin County Attorney's Office
300 South 6th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
William Mitchell College of Law (2003)
Bar admissions: Minnesota; Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
jennifer.beck-brown@hennepin.us
Hon. Robert A. Blaeser
Hon. Robert A. Blaeser
White Earth Anishinaabe
Robert A. Blaeser, ADR, LLC and White Earth Nation (Retired)
Law School and Graduation Year: University of Minnesota (1979)
Bar admissions: MN Supreme Court 1979; US District Court, District of MN 1979; US Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals 1980
robert.blaeser@comcast.net
Rebecca Chapman
Rebecca Chapman
Wyandot of Anderdon
University of Minnesota Law School (2002)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Federal District of Minnesota, California, Ho-Chunk Nation Tribal Court
rebecca.e.chapman@gmail.com
Angel E. Daher
Angel E. Daher
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe, Office of Solicitor General
Hamline University School of Law (2002)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
angeldaher@msn.com
Heidi Drobnick
Heidi Drobnick
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa
Swanson, Drobnick & Tousey P.C.
3120 Woodbury Drive, Suite 200
Woodbury, MN 55725
University of Minnesota (1991)
Bar admissions: Supreme Court of Minnesota; Supreme Court of Texas; Federal District Court of Minnesota; Bois Forte Tribal Court; Prairie Island Tribal Court; Shakopee Tribal Court; Winnebago Tribal Court; Sisseton Wahpeton Tribal Court; White Earth Tribal Court; Mille Lacs Tribal Court; Red Lake Tribal Court; Lower Sioux Tribal Court; Ho-Chunk Nation Tribal Court; Upper Sioux Tribal Court
hdrobnick@sdtlaw.com
GeWaden Dunkley
GeWaden Dunkley
Asabekone Zaaga'igan(Bois Forte Band of Ojibwe)
Mid-Minnesota Legal Aid: Disability Law Center
Mitchell Hamline School of Law (2022)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
gdunkley@mylegalaid.org
Keala Ede
Keala Ede
Kānaka Maoli (Native Hawaiian)
Minnesota Judicial Branch
25 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155
University of California, Berkeley School of Law (2003)
Bar admissions: Hawaii, Minnesota, California, American Samoa
kealaede@gmail.com
Sandra Glass-Sirany
Sandra Glass-Sirany
White Earth
Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Legislature
100 Rev Dr Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard
St. Paul, MN 55155
William Mitchell Law School (1990)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
ssirany5@hotmail.com
Lorenzo Gudino
Lorenzo Gudino
Fort Sill Apache
Hogen Adams PLLC
1935 County Rd B2 W.
Ste. 460
St. Paul, MN 55113
University of Wisconsin (2021)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Wisconsin, Oklahoma
lgudino@hogenadams.com
Kaitlyn Johnson
Kaitlyn Johnson
Chickahominy
Target Corp
Target Plaza South
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403
University of Minnesota Law School (2014)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
kaitlyn.johnson@target.com
Leah Jurss
Leah Jurss
White Earth Band of Ojibwe
Hogen Adams PLLC
1935 County Rd B2 W.
Ste. 460
Michigan State University College of Law (2015)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
ljurss@hogenadams.com
Veronica Newcomer
Veronica Newcomer
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa
White Earth Band of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe
William Mitchell College of Law (Mitchell Hamline) (2013)
Bar admissions: Minnesota; White Earth
veronicanewcomer@gmail.com
Anne K. McKeig
Anne K. McKeig
White Earth
Minnesota Supreme Court
Minnesota Judicial Center
25 Rev. Dr. MLK Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155
Hamline University School of Law (1992)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
anne.mckeig@courts.state.mn.us
Sarah Oquist
Sarah Oquist
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Oquist McFadden Consulting, PLLC
17377 Weaver Lake Drive #212
Maple Grove MN 55311
Creighton University
Bar admissions: Minnesota
assistant@sarahoquist.com
Emily Peterson
Emily Peterson
Oneida Nation of Wisconsin
Assistant United States Attorney, District of Minnesota
600 U.S. Courthouse | 300 South 4th Street |
Minneapolis MN 55415
University of Minnesota Law School (2013)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, U.S. District Courts for the District of Minnesota and the Western District of Wisconsin, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
emily.peterson@usdoj.gov
Matthew Ralston
Matthew Ralston
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
Hennepin County Adult Representation Services
525 Portland Ave Suite 1000
Minneapolis, MN 55412
Seattle University (2007)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Wisconsin
Matthew.Ralston@Hennepin.us
Reid Raymond
Reid Raymond
Rosebud Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
Office of the Hennepin County Attorney
300 South Sixth Street
A-2000
Minneapolis, MN 55487
University of Minnesota Law School (1990)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
reid.raymond@hennepin.us
Jeannice Reding
Jeannice Reding
Stockbridge-Munsee Mohican
State of Minnesota, Fourth Judicial District
300 South Sixth Street, C-3
Minneapolis, MN 55487
University of Minnesota Law School (1990)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
jeannice.reding@courts.state.mn.us
Aarik Robertson
Aarik Robertson
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Director of Strategic Initiatives - Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures
William Mitchell College of Law (2015)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
arobertson@mlcv.com
Jessica Ryan
Jessica Ryan
Brothertown Indian Nation
Ryan Skeesuck Law Firm
4036 16th Ave S, Minneapolis, MN 55407, USA
Hamline University School of Law (1997)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
jessica@ryanskeesucklaw.com
Rebecca St. George
Rebecca St. George
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa and White Earth Nation
Duluth City Attorney's Office
Hamline University School of Law (2013)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
wawatekwe@gmail.com
Lenor Scheffler Blaeser
Lenor Scheffler Blaeser
Lower Sioux Dakota Community
Lower Sioux Indian Community, General Counsel
William Mitchell College of Law (1988)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Washington, Wisconsin, U.S. District Court of Minnesota, Mille Lacs Tribal Court, Prairie Island Tribal Court, Lower Sioux Tribal Court, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community Tribal Court, Stillaguamish Tribal Court
lenor.scheffler@lowersioux.com
George Soule
George Soule
White Earth Band of Ojibwe
Soule & Stull LLC
3033 Excelsior Boulevard
Suite 190
Minneapolis, MN 55416
Harvard Law School (1979)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Wisconsin
gsoule@soulestull.com
Kekek Jason Stark
Kekek Jason Stark
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians
Alexander Blewitt III School of Law at the University of Montana
32 Campus Drive
Law 113
Missoula, MT 59812
Hamline University School of Law (2006)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, LCO Tribal Court, WDW, 7th Cir., US Supreme Court
kekek.jason.stark@gmail.com
Tammy Swanson
Tammy Swanson
White Earth
Swanson, Drobnick & Tousey P.C.
3120 Woodbury Drive, Suite 200
Woodbury, MN 55725
University of Minnesota Law School (1991)
Bar admissions: Supreme Court of Minnesota; Prairie Island Tribal Court; Shakopee Tribal Court; White Earth Tribal Court; Mille Lacs Tribal Court; Leech Lake Tribal Court; Upper Sioux Tribal Court; Lower Sioux Tribal Court
tswanson@sdtlaw.com
Dominic J. Terry
Dominic J. Terry
Navajo Nation
Hennepin County Attorney’s Office
525 Portland Ave. South
12th Fl.
Minneapolis, MN 55415
Mitchell Hamline School of Law (2018)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
dterry12@gmail.com
Phyllis Tousey
Phyllis Tousey
Brothertown
Swanson, Drobnick & Tousey P.C.
3120 Woodbury Drive, Suite 200
Woodbury, MN 55725
University of Minnesota
Bar admissions: Minnesota; Wisconsin; United States District Court District of Minnesota; Bois Forte Tribal Court; Prairie Island Tribal Court; White Earth Tribal Court; Upper Sioux Tribal Court; Lower Sioux Tribal Court; Ho-Chunk Tribal Court; Mille Lacs Tribal Court; St. Croix Chippewa tribal Court; Menominee Tribal Court; Leech Lake Tribal Court; Forest County Potawatomi Tribal Court; Sisseton Wahpeton Tribal Court; Flandreau Santee Tribal Court; Red Lake Tribal Court.
ptousey@sdtlaw.com
Arielle Strong Wagner
Arielle Strong Wagner
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa
Lockridge Grindal Nauen PLLP
Suite 2200
100 Washington Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55401
University of Minnesota Law School (2016)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
aswagner@locklaw.com
Melvin R. Welch
Melvin R. Welch
Brothertown Indians of Wisconsin
Welch Law Firm
250 South 2nd Avenue
Suite 205
Minneapolis, MN 55401
University of Minnesota Law (2007)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, District of Minnesota, District of Colorado
Mel@MelvinWelchLaw.com
Associate Members
Randa Larsen
Randa Larsen
White Earth Band of Ojibwe
Student at University of Minnesota Law School, expected graduation in 2024
larse724@umn.edu
Special Members
Jody Alholinna
Jody Alholinna
MN Guardian Ad Litem Program
Hamline University School of Law (1998)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Tribal Court, Prairie Island Tribal Court, White Earth Tribal Court
jody.alholinna@courts.state.mn.us
Angela Bullard Davis
Angela Bullard Davis
Minnesota Continuing Legal Education
2550 University Ave W,
Ste 160-S
Saint Paul, MN 55114
Georgia State University (1991)
Bar admissions: Minnesota; Georgia
abullarddavis@minncle.org
Gary A. Debele
Gary A. Debele
Messerli Kramer, P.A.
1400 Fifth Street Towers
100 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55402
University of Minnesota Law School (1987)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Wisconsin, Shakopee Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Court, Prairie Island Tribal Court, and any other tribal courts in Minnesota and Wisconsin where the need arises.
gdebele@messerlikramer.com
Michael Harralson
Michael Harralson
Deputy Judge, Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Associate Justice, Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Supreme Court
University of St. Thomas School of Law (2006)
mpharralson@gmail.com
Jeffrey Holth
Jeffrey Holth
The Jacobson Law Group
180 East Fifth Street
Suite 940
Saint Paul, MN 55101
William Mitchell College of Law (2012)
Bar admissions: Minnesota and North Dakota
jholth@thejacobsonlawgroup.com
Nancy A. Krieg
Nancy A. Krieg
New Beginnings Law
7572 Arbor Lane
Savage, MN 55378
William Mitchell College of Law (2014)
Todd Roen
Todd Roen
Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
2330 Sioux Trail NW
Prior Lake, MN 55372
University of Minnesota Law School (1996)
Bar admissions: Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Carolina, Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community
toddr@roenlawpc.com
Sara K. Van Norman
Sara K. Van Norman
Van Norman Law, PLLC
310 4th Ave. S., Ste. 5010
Minneapolis, MN 55415
University of Minnesota Law School (2004)
Bar admissions: Minnesota
sara@svn.legal